Open Peptide Index
Reference

Acceptance specifications

The index applies its own acceptance specification by compound class. Every threshold is published with its reasoning and its observed failure rate. None of them is a regulatory limit and none of them is a safety threshold — a specification is a line this site drew, and these pages exist so that any PASS or FAIL chip anywhere on the site can be traced back to the decision behind it.

9 classes66 compounds6,584 records assessed
ClassCompoundsRecordsPurity ≥Water ≤Counter-ion ≤Endotoxin ≤Mass ±Observed median
Incretin analogues and co-agonists122,33897.08.012.05.01598.65
Metabolic and mitochondrial peptides538298.09.012.05.01599.27
Tissue-repair and immunomodulatory peptides101,09798.010.012.05.01599.32
Growth-hormone axis peptides131,19898.09.012.05.01599.17
Melanocortin-receptor peptides534898.58.010.05.01599.36
Hypothalamic and posterior-pituitary hormones515698.58.010.05.01599.45
Neuroactive and cognitive peptides543698.512.010.05.01599.48
Short bioregulator peptides627299.012.010.05.02099.41
Non-peptide adjuncts535798.510.012.05.01099.43

Incretin analogues and co-agonists

GLP-1, GIP and glucagon receptor agonists, including the lipidated long-acting analogues and the dual and triple co-agonists.

purity spec97.0
compounds12
ppm±15

Growth-hormone axis peptides

GHRH analogues, growth-hormone secretagogues, IGF-1 variants and conjugates.

purity spec98.0
compounds13
ppm±15

Short bioregulator peptides

Di-, tri- and tetrapeptide bioregulators, plus the thiol tripeptide glutathione and the dipeptide carnosine.

purity spec99.0
compounds6
ppm±20

Non-peptide adjuncts

Small molecules and nucleotide cofactors submitted alongside peptides. Different specification, different methods, same index.

purity spec98.5
compounds5
ppm±10